Colebrook Golf Club inc.

2019 Season  Home
Note An open competition is held every Thursday
January  February  March  April  May  June  July  August  September  October  November  December

January
Date Event Time Roster
Thu 3rd Open Stableford
9 hole open twilight stableford
9:00-9:30 S.G.
Sat 5th Canadian Foursomes 8:30-9:30 R.S.
Thu 10th Open Stroke 9:00-9:30 S.G.
Sat 12th Rexel Gold Medal Qualifiers Play Off Sponsor Brad Wolfe
Men & Ladies Stroke to follow
8:30-9:30 R.S.
Thu 17th Open Stableford
9 hole open twilight stableford
9:00-9:30 S.G.
Sat 19th Silver Medal - Stroke 8:30-9:30 R.S.
Thu 24th Open Stableford
9 hole open twilight stableford
9:00-9:30 S.G.
Sat 26th Open Stableford played off red markers Sponsor Brett Cowen 8:30-9:30 R.S.
Thu 31st Open Stableford
9 hole open twilight stableford
9:00-9:30 S.G.
February
Date Event Time Roster
Sat 2nd Coal River Classic Singles & Veterans   S.T.
Sun 3rd Coal River Classic Foursomes Championships
Coal River Classic Mixed Foursomes Championships

~ 1:15
S.T.
S.G.
Thu 7th Open Stroke
9 hole open twilight stableford
9:00-9:30 S.G.
Sat 9th Open Stableford + 9 hole com 8:30-9:30 R.S.
Thu 14th Open Stroke
9 hole open twilight stableford
9:00-9:30 S.G.
Sat 16th Silver Medal - Stroke 8:30-9:30 R.S.
Thu 21st Open Stableford
9 hole open twilight stableford
9:00-9:30 S.G.
Sat 23rd A.G.M.
Gordon French Shield Sponsor: Graeme & Dennis French
8:30 am
 

F.O. S.G.
Thu 28th Open Stableford
9 hole open twilight stableford
9:00-9:30 S.G.
March
Date Event Time Roster
Sat 2nd Silver Medal Men & Ladies 8:30_9:30 R.S.
Sun 3rd  Pennant 3rd round
Thu 7th 18 hole Open Stroke
9 hole open twilight stableford
9.00 for 9.30
 
S.G.
 
Sat 9th Open Stableford +9 hole Comp 8:30_9:30 R.S.
Thu 14th 18 hole Open Stroke
9 hole open twilight stableford
9.00 for 9.30
 
S.G.
 
Sat 16th Rexel Open Stroke- Sponsor Brad Wolfe 8:30 for 9:00 S.G.
Sun 17th Pennant 4th round 
Thu 21st 18 hole Open Stableford
9 hole open twilight stableford
9.00 for 9.30
 
S.G.
 
Sat 23rd Footy Colours-4 BBB Stroke Open Stroke Sponsor Col Higson 8:30_9:30 R.S.
Sun 24th Pennant 5th round
Thu 28th 18 hole Open Stableford
Last Chicken Run
9.00 for 9.30
 
S.G.
 
Sat 30th 18 hole Open Stroke + 9 Hole Comp 8:30_9:30 R.S.
Sun 31st Pennant 6th Week
April
Date Event Time Roster
Thu 4th 18 hole Open Stroke 9.00 for 9.30 S.G
Sat 6th Silver Medal 8:30-9:30 R.S.
Sun 7th Pennant ?
Thu 11th 18 hole Open Stroke 9.00 for 9.30 S.G.
Sat 13th Rexel 2 person ambrose ( Brad Wolfe) 9.00 for 9.30 S.G.
Thu 18th 18 hole Open Stableford 9.00 for 9.30 S.G.
Sat 20st Stableford + 9 Hole Comp 8:30-9:30 R.S.
Thu 25th 18 hole Open Stableford Anzac Day 9.00 for 9.30 S.G.
Sat 27th Presidents Trophy Men 8 To Qualify 8:30-9:30 R.S.
May
Date Event Time Roster
Thu 2nd 18 hole Open Stroke 9.00 for 9.30 S.G
Sat 4th Presidents Trophy 8 Qualifiers
(Stableford for rest of field)
8.30-9.30 R.S.
Sun 5th SCGA Mixed Foursomes Championship Colebrook
Thu 9th 18 hole Open Stroke 9.00 for 9.30 S.G
Sat 11th Presidents Trophy Top 4 Stroke to Follow 8.30-9.30 R.S.
Sun 12th Mother's Day
Thu 16th 18 hole Open Stableford 9.00 for 9.30 S.G.
Sat 18th Silver Medal Men & Ladies 8.30-9.30 R.S.
Thu 23rd 18 hole Open Stableford 9.00 for 9.30 S.G.
Sat 25th 2 person ambrose 9.00 for 9.30 S.G.
Sun 26th 4 person Ambrose for SPEAK UP! Stay ChatTY and Jayde's Channel Swim ($100 entry per team) 9.00 for 9.30 S.G.
Thu 30th 18 hole Open Stroke 9.00 for 9.30 S.G.
June
Date Event Time Roster
Sat 1st Open Open Stableford + 9 hole Comp 8.30-9.30 R.S.
Sun 2nd Ambrose Challenge Shield Colebrook ,Richmond Oatlands Tea Tree Held At Tea Tree 15 Players Required M/F
Thu 6th 18 hole Open Stroke 9.00 for 9.30 S.G
Sat 8th 18 Hole Open Stroke 8.30-9.30 R.S.
Thu 13th 18 hole Open Stableford 9.00 for 9.30 S.G
Sat 15th Silver Medal 8.30-9.30 R.S.
Thu 20th 18 hole Open Stableford 9.00 for 9.30 S.G.
Sat 22nd 4 Ball Best Ball 9.00 for 9.30 S.G.
Thu 27th 18 hole Open Stroke 9.00 for 9.30 S.G.
Sat 29th South East Open Stroke   S.T.
July
Date Event Time Roster
Thu 4th 18 hole Open Stroke 9.00 for 9.30 S.G
Sat 6th Mixed Foursomes - Stableford for Rest Sponsor: W Shoobridge 8:30-9:30 R.S.
Thu 11th 18 hole Open Stableford 9.00 for 9.30 S.G
Sat 13th Mixed Foursomes Final Round Stroke for Rest 8.30-9.30 R.S.
Thu 18th 18 hole Open Stableford 9.00 for 9.30 S.G
Sat 20st Silver Medal Men & Ladies 8:30-9:30 R.S.
Thu 25th 18 hole Open Stroke 9.00 for 9.30 S.G.
Sat 27th Memorial Day Sponsor: By Kerry Mundy 9.00 for 9.30 S.G.
August
Date Event Time Roster
Thu 1st 18 hole Open Stroke 9.00 for 9.30 S.G.
Sat 3rd Foursomes Championship Round 1 27 holes 8:30-9:30 R.S.
Thu 8th 18 hole Open Stableford 9.00 for 9.30 S.G
Sat 11th Foursomes Championship Round 2 final 27 holes   S.T.
Thu 15th 18 hole Open Stableford 9.00 for 9.30 S.G
Sat 17th 18 Hole Open Stroke 8:30-9:30 R.S.
Thu 22nd 18 hole Open Stroke 9.00 for 9.30 S.G.
Sat 24th Silver Medal Men & Ladies 8:30-9:30 R.S.
Thu 29th 18 hole Open Stroke 9.00 for 9.30 S.G.
Sat 31st Big Als Stroke Day ( Alan Wood) 8:30-9:30 R.S.
September
Date Event Time Roster
Thu 5th 18 hole Open Stableford 9.00 for 9.30 S.G
Sat 7th Lefties Vs Righties Stableford Sponsored by Joan Gregory 8.30-9.30 R.S.
Sun 8th RHL Roberts Colebrook
Thu 12th 18 hole Open Stableford 9.00 for 9.30 S.G
Sat 14th Silver Medal Men Ladies 8.30-9.30 R.S.
Sun 15th RHL Roberts Tasmania
Thu 19th 18 hole Open Stroke 9.00 for 9.30 S.G.
Sat 21st 4BBB Sponsor: J Burbury @ Fresh Freight 8.30 for 9.00 S.G.
Thu 26th 18 hole Open Stroke 9.00 for 9.30 S.G.
Sat 28th AFL Grand Final-9 holes Foursomes/ Stableford 8.00 for 8.30 S.G.
October
Date Event Time Roster
Thu 3rd 18 hole Open Stableford 9.00 for 9.30 S.G
Sat 5th Members & Associates First 18 holes Championship 8.30-9.30 R.S.
Thu 10th 18 hole Open Stableford
First Chicken Run
9.00 for 9.30 S.G
Sat 12th Members & Associates Second Round Championship   S.T.
Sun 13th Members & Associates Third Round Championship   S.T.
Thu 17th 18 hole Open Stroke
9 hole open twilight stableford
9.00 for 9.30
 
S.G.
 
Sat 19th Members & Associates Final Round Championship   S.T.
Thu 24th Royal Hobart Show Open 18 Hole stroke
9 hole open twilight stableford
9.00 for 9.30
 
S.G.
 
Sat 26th Silver Medal (Stroke) 8:30-9:30 R.S.
Thu 31st 18 hole Open Stableford
9 hole open twilight stableford
9.00 for 9.30 S.G
November
Date Event Time Roster
Sat 2nd Campania Bar And Bistro ( E & P Rolle) 8.30 for 9.00 S.G.
Thu 7th 18 hole Open Stableford
9 hole open twilight stableford
9.00 for 9.30 S.G
Sat 9th Silver Medal Men And Ladies 8:30-9:30 R.S.
Sun 10th SCGA Country Interclub Stableford Tournament at Tea Tree 3 teams of three Required
Thu 14th Royal Hobart Show Open 18 Hole stroke
9 hole open twilight stableford
9.00 for 9.30
 
S.G.
 
Sat 16th  Pat Morris Memorial Open (Sponsored Pats Daughters) 8:30-9:00 S.G.
Thu 21st Royal Hobart Show Open 18 Hole stroke
9 hole open twilight stableford
9.00 for 9.30
 
S.G.
 
Sat 23rd 18 Hole Open Stableford +9 Hole Comp 8.30 for 9.00 S.G.
Thu 28th 18 hole Open Stableford
9 hole open twilight stableford
9.00 for 9.30 S.G
Sat 30th Peter Jones Memorial (Sponsor W.Patmore ) 9.00 for 9.30 S.G
December
Date Event Time Roster
Sun 1st SCGA Champion of Champions at Orford
Thu 5th 18 hole Open Stableford
9 hole open twilight stableford
9.00 for 9.30 S.G
Sat 7th Summer Cup ( Sponsor Ivan Wolfe ) 8.30-9.30 R.S.
Thu 12th Open 18 Hole stroke
9 hole open twilight stableford
9.00 for 9.30
 
S.G.
 
Sat 14th Silver Medal (Stroke)          8.30-9.30 R.S.
Thu 19th Open 18 Hole stroke
9 hole open twilight stableford
9.00 for 9.30
 
S.G.
 
Sat 21st 3 Person Ambrose Sponsor Phil Hoskinson 9.00 for 9.30 S.G.
Thu 26th 18 hole Open Stableford
9 hole open twilight stableford
9.00 for 9.30 S.G

Sat 28th

Open Stableford + 9 Hole Comp 8.30-9.30 R.S.

Back